sadsad x
asdasd
NOTICE ON PROCESSING AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

NOTICE ON PROCESSING AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

(CUSTOMER and VISITOR)

 

As GIZIA Moda Tekstil Sanayi ve Dış Ticaret Limited Şirketi (briefly "GIZIA"), we show maximum sensitivity to ensure confidentiality and security of the personal data of all our customers and visitors pursuant to the Constitution of the Republic of Turkey, Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 and other relevant legislation. Your personal data are processed by us as "Data Supervisor" in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 and the provisions of the related legislation, within the framework outlined below.

 

Who is Responsible for the Security and Processing of Your Personal Data?


As GIZIA, we are responsible for the security of all personal data you provide to us in the capacity of "data supervisor" as per the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698.

 

GIZIA MODA TEKSTİL SANAYİ VE DIŞ TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ

Istanbul Chamber of Commerce 541119

Gürsel Mah. Erzincan Sok.No.1 Kağıthane-İSTANBUL

Telephone: 2123203737 | Fax: 2123203707

KEP : giziamoda@hs01.kep.tr

E-mail: info@gizia.com

  

What are the Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data?

 

Your personal data is primarily processed in order to fulfill the obligations imposed on us by the provisions of the legislation, especially the Turkish Commercial Code No. 6102 and the Tax Procedural Law No. 213.

 

In addition to fulfilling our legal obligations, your personal data is processed in order to ensure customer satisfaction, which is our most important principle, for the purposes such as determining the services and products suitable for you in the most accurate way , ensuring data security, providing the product and service you request at the highest level, providing after-sales support for the products and services offered, having your profile record ready for your next service and product request.

 

Your personal data, may also be processed to improve our products and services offered to you, to announce our products and campaigns, to plan, execute and administrate management and communication activities and strategies correctly, to improve the services offered on the website, to correct the errors on the site, to increase the service quality, to ensure that the service providers of third parties perform their technical, logistics and other similar functions on our behalf and, when necessary, to ensure that your payments are made quickly and securely.

 

To Whom and For What Purposes Can Your Personal Data Be Transferred?

 

Mandatory Persons for the performance of the service

Your personal data can be shared with our business and solution partners, banks and third parties who perform technical, logistics and other similar transactions on our behalf, in order to ensure that the services offered to you are complete and perfect, and only to the extent that it is appropriate with the quality of the service. These third parties consist of the persons who have to access the relevant information in order to provide the relevant services completely and perfectly.

 

Persons with whom it is mandatory to be shared by the laws

 

In cases when it is mandatory for GIZIA to fulfill its legal obligations, it is clearly stipulated by the laws, or there is a judicial/administrative order given in accordance with the law, your personal data may be transferred provided that it is limited only to the relevant person or institution.

 

Consulting and utility service providers

 

Your personal data may be transferred to third parties from whom we get support in areas such as storage, archiving, information technology support, security, call center; to business partners, banks, financial institutions with whom we cooperate and/or receive services; to law offices, consultancy firms from whom we get support in legal, tax and similar subject and to other related parties and authorized institutions and organizations where transfer is necessary for the specified purposes in order to protect the rights of GIZIA and/or your rights and to fulfill legal obligations and only if data transfer is necessary for the performance of these purposes.

 

Agencies and advertisers

 

Some of the personal data can be shared with advertisers only in an anonymized form, together with the information of other users, in order to ensure that the ads can be tailored to the target audience. Anonymized data are the information that cannot be matched with you, our visitors/customers, and do not contain your identity information or make you identifiable. In the anonymized data, your privacy is guaranteed.

 

What are the Methods and Legal Basis of Collecting your Personal Data?

 

Your personal data is collected through the forms you fill out at our stores or on our website, the information you give us through our store representatives or via mail, e-mail, fax and similar media, voice calls you make with us or the conversations you make in person at our company. Your personal data is collected in order to fulfill the obligations imposed on us by the provisions of the legislation, especially the Turkish Commercial Code no. 6102, the Tax Procedure Law no. 213, The Law on Protection of the Consumers No. 6502, the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, in accordance with the nature of your personal data collected for being able to give the services in accordance with the purposes given above and for fulfilling our contractual and legal responsibilities completely and correctly in this context.

 

In this context, your personal data is processed in compliance with the qualification of the data as per the legal reasons or one of the reasons of explicit consent, being mandatory to be processed for the performance of the contract, being mandatory for the performance of the legal liabilities, or being mandatory to be processed for the legal benefits of the responsible person.
 

Processed Personal Data

Legal Reasons of Processing

Name, Surname

In case that goods or services are purchased from us, it is processed because it is obligatory in accordance with the Article 230 and the following articles of the Tax Procedural Law No. 213 Article 82 of the Turkish Commercial Code No. 6102.

 

(Law No. 6698 Art. 5/2-a)

 

In case that you become a member of our websites or loyalty card system despite the fact that no goods or services have been purchased from us, it is processed due to the necessity of data processing for the execution of the contract in order to perform the services related to the relevant membership agreement.

 

(Law No. 6698 Art. 5/2-c)

TR Identity Number, Address

In case that goods or services are purchased from us, it is processed because it is obligatory in accordance with the Article 230 and the following articles of the Tax Procedural Law No. 213 and Article 82 of the Turkish Commercial Code No. 6102.

 

(Law No. 6698 Art. 5/2-a)

Email, telephone and other contact information

It is processed because it is required to provide the necessary information about the goods and services you have received in case you receive services from us, to establish communication between the parties, to process the personal data of the parties of the contract for the execution of the contractual relationship.

 

(Law No. 6698 Art. 5/2-c)

 

In case that you become a member of our websites or loyalty card system despite the fact that no service was received from us, it is processed due to the necessity of data processing for the execution of the contract for the purpose of the relevant membership agreement and the performance of the services related to the membership agreement.

 

(Law No. 6698 Art. 5/2-c)

 

If you have requested to receive commercial electronic messages from us, it will only be processed due to your express consent.

 

(Law No. 6698 Art. 5/1)

Date of birth, gender

If you request to receive personalized promotions and notifications from us, it will only be processed based on your express consent.

 

(Law No. 6698 Art. 5/1)

Service history

The product and service history you have purchased from us are recorded to provide you with a better shopping experience, to increase the service quality by identifying the products suitable for you, to make product planning and to inform you of the products and services that are suitable for you if you request. These records are processed due to the necessity of data processing for the legitimate interests of the data supervisor, provided that they do not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

 

(Law No. 6698 Art. 5/2-f)

Camera records

In order to ensure security in our locations, camera recording is taken. These records are processed due to the necessity of data processing for the legitimate interests of the data supervisor, provided that they do not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

 

(6698(Law No. 6698 Art. 5/2-f)

 

What Are The Rights You Have Over Your Personal Data?

 

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698, everyone has the following rights upon applying to the data supervisor;

  1. Learning whether personal data is processed,
  2. If the personal data has been processed, to request information regarding this,
  3. Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,
  4. Knowing the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred,
  5. Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing
  6. Requesting deletion or destruction of personal data in case the reasons requiring the processing of personal data disappear,
  7. Requesting notification of the transactions made pursuant to subparagraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,
  8. Object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  9. In case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, the person has the right to demand the compensation of the damage.

 

In order to exercise these rights of yours, you can fill the application form at https://www.gizia.com/kvkk-basvuru-formu and send the original signed document to the address 'Gürsel Mah. Erzincan Sok. No.1 Kağıthane-Türkiye' or send it to giziamoda@hs01.kep.tr with a secure electronic signature. In addition, if an e-mail address has been previously notified to us by you and has been registered in the GIZIA system, you can send the application form to kvkk@gizia.com using this registered e-mail address. 

 

In your request, the right/request you want to exercise with your identity information should be clearly stated and the necessary explanations should be made by adding all the information and documents subject to your request.

Requests submitted to us and having the required qualifications will be concluded within 30 (thirty) days at most, depending on the nature of the request, and the result will be notified to you in writing or electronically in accordance with the feedback procedure you have chosen in your request.

 

GIZIA MODA TEKSTİL SANAYİ VE DIŞ TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ

 

Notice on Cookies

 

As Gizia.com, we use a number of cookies to improve the user experience on our website. The cookies used change from time to time for security purposes in parallel with technological developments. This page contains the cookies currently used and the information they collect.

 

All data collected through cookies are within the scope of Law No. 6698, other legislation, Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy and Personal Data Storage and Destruction Policy.

 

Cookie Policy


Cookies are files created by websites you visit. Cookies store browsing information such as your site preferences or profile information. Cookies are loaded by your internet browser when you visit the Site and stored on the device you accessed the Site. Cookies are necessary to facilitate your browsing during your visit and to make the Site user-friendly and do not cause any harm to your device.
GIZIA tracks your browsing information on the Site and/or your membership usage history on the Site in order to provide you with special promotions, promotions and marketing offers, to improve the content of the Site for you and/or to determine your preferences. GIZIA may match the information collected from you on the Site at different times or through different methods such as information collected online and offline, and use this information together with information from other sources such as third parties. Such matching and use will only remain within the scope and purposes set forth in this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

GIZIA also uses the cookies in order to be able to serve you with the advertisements that it thinks may be of interest to you when you visit search engines, the Site and/or the websites where GIZIA advertises. While GIZIA serves these advertisements, a third party cookie may be placed on your browser so that GIZIA can recognize you. The information stored in cookies on the Site, excluding "third party cookies" and used and managed by external organizations to provide services requested by us in order to improve the experience of users during their visit to the Site, are exclusively used by GIZIA. The main uses of these "third party cookies" are to obtain access statistics and to guarantee the security of payment transactions.

We do not store sensitive information such as your password or credit or debit card information within the cookies.

Information about the cookies we use to collect your browsing information will be given on a pop-up screen when you log into the Site for the first time.

If you choose to prevent the use of cookies on the Site by considering the above limitations, you will first need to disable the use of cookies on your browser and then delete the saved cookies associated with this Site. You can use the option to prevent the use of cookies at any time. However, blocking cookies may result in the inability to benefit from some of the services offered on the Site.

Prepared by  T-Soft E-Commerce.